This website is not optimized for Internet Explorer 7 or lower.
Download Internet Explorer 9, Firefox, or Chrome.

Privacy Policy

 

The Gal’s Got Game (“TGGG”) believes that your personal information deserves protection and we subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using our website you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. TGGG expressly reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

 

General Statistics

We may use personal information and data collected through your emails and use of our website to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our affiliates and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

 

How do we collect and use personal information?

TGGG is in the business of educating and informing its users about professional sports. As part of providing this service, we collect personal information from our users in a number of ways.

  1. In order to get access to certain services or applications provided from time to time through our website, users may need to provide an email address. Currently, users would provide their e-mail addresses so that we can send them a daily e-mail newsletter, our online course content and information about events that we are promoting.  We may also ask our users to opt into additional distribution lists for special promotions from our sponsors and partners.
  2. We may ask demographic information from our users in order to understand who is using our site but we only share this information in the aggregate to our potential advertisers and affiliates.
  3. We encourage our users to contact us with questions or feedback which may include them sharing personal information, at their discretion. This information will be used internally and will not be shared with third parties.

Users will be able to register on all pages of the website, as well as in our Facebook page.

 

How do we use cookies?

We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to our website through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies for measuring traffic statistics on our website and saving your information so you don’t have to re-enter it on future visits when posting comments or participating in forums. We may also use cookies to provide personalized services to you, such as customized web pages and advertisements.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company and are restricted access servers. If you wish to obtain further information about our hosting company and its security measures, please email info@thegalsgotgame.com.

 

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to our agents, suppliers and service providers as part of making available our website and related products and services. All such persons and entities are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by TGGG.

 

What other organizations collect information?

Advertisers

Affiliate customers

Other online media companies who we link to

Our email marketing and email list manager is Mailchimp. Please refer to http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ for their Privacy Policy.

 

Please note that in some cases, personal information that we collect may be stored or processed in other countries. While we continue to abide by Canadian law and use our reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected, such information may be subject to the laws of such other countries and may become subject to the jurisdiction of governmental authorities in those countries. For example, our servers are currently hosted in the United States with Media Temple and as such your personal information may be subject to the jurisdiction of US authorities; we encourage you to review their Privacy Policy found here http://mediatemple.net/company/legal/privacy.php.

 

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate our websites properly, or to protect the rights and property of TGGG and its users, sponsors, providers, or licensors.

 

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding your personal information and our privacy policy, or to update, correct or delete your personal information, please contact:

Attention: Privacy Officer

2287120 Ontario Ltd.

220 Duncan Mill Road

Suite A3

Toronto, Ontario M3B 3J5

info@thegalsgotgame.com

Tweet about this on Twitter0Google+0Share on Facebook0Share on LinkedIn0